Global Business & Investment Forum – An Ideal Platform Connecting Local and International Businesses
For the second year “Global Business & Investment Forum” connects Georgian business with the International Partners and assists business individuals to broaden their network.
Georgia and Asia-Africa Chamber of Commerce (GAACC) in association with Union of Business Ladies (UBL) organized second Global Business & Investment Forum. The event hosted up to 250 delegates from different countries. “Business Sustainability - A Key Business Value of the 21st Century” was the main theme, which gathered speakers and delegates from 23 different countries.
HRH Sheikha Doctor Hissah Saad A S Al-Sabah - Princess of Kuwait, President of the Council of Arab Businesswomen and HH Zaynab Otiti Obanor - Queen of Nigeria, Founder of Arab African Economic Development Initiative visited Georgia for the first time within the frameworks of Global Business & Investment Forum. Up to 15 Speakers and Honorable Guests of the event held masterclasses on financial, social and environmental issues.
Government together with the Private sectors partook in GBIF. The Forum was opened with the welcome addresses and presentations by Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi, Chairperson of Committee of LEGAL AFFAIRS, Parliament of Georgia, Business Ombudsman of Georgia, Director of Enterprise Georgia, Head of Georgian National Tourism Administration and other Governmental Authorities.
This year as well as last year, Diplomatic Corps Accredited in Georgia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, and the City Assembly were actively engaged in the Forum. The GBIF Organizing Committee mentioned that participation and support from the representatives of chambers of commerce and industry of different countries played crucial role in the success of the Forum.
Apart from the presentations, masterclasses and panel discussion, several Memorandums of Understanding with the new partner organizations were signed during the event. The MoU signing ceremony between the GAACC and Arab African Economic Development Initiative and GAACC and Kazakh-Slovenian Business Club took place at the Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi.
The GBIF Organizing Committee claims that the main aim of the event has been achieved. International Delegates had the opportunity to pave the way to Georgia – a little country with the unlimited capacities and investment potential. Additionally, the forum assembled Local as well as International Delegates, in an effort to facilitate resource sharing and mutual support. The Global Business & Investment Forum truly served as a platform connecting delegates from all over the globe. Within the frames of the B2B Reception held for the forum delegates, a solid foundation for a bilaterally beneficial cooperation has already been laid. The GBIF Organizing Committee will estimate further results of the event.